The Clubhouse Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how The Clubhouse uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

The Clubhouse may collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Anthropometric data (weight, height, etc)

  • Training performance data (training load, wellness data, test scores, etc)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Clubhouse with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register as a member or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Use our training apps or websites

 

The Clubhouse may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Your sports club / coach

  • Physiotherapists / Massage therapists

 

How will we use your data?

The Clubhouse collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your membership and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Monitor and record your training

 

If you agree, The Clubhouse will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • In-house physiotherapists and massage therapists

 

When The Clubhouse processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

The Clubhouse stores your data online in a private google drive.

The Clubhouse will keep your data for the 6 months beyond the duration of your membership. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data unless requested otherwise.

 

Marketing

The Clubhouse would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • In-house physiotherapists and massage therapists

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Clubhouse from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact clubhousehelsinki@gmail.com.

 

What are your data protection rights?

The Clubhouse would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request The Clubhouse for copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Clubhouse correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Clubhouse to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Clubhouse erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Clubhouse restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Clubhouse’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Clubhouse transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: clubhousehelsinki@gmail.com

Call us at: 0403691084

Or write to us: The Clubhouse, Sturenkatu 27B, Helsinki 00510, Finland.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

The Clubhouse uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – The Clubhouse uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – The Clubhouse uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Clubhouse sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Clubhouse website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

The Clubhouse keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 March 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Clubhouse’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: clubhousehelsinki@gmail.com

Call us: 0403691084

Or write to us at: The Clubhouse, Sturenkatu 27B, Helsinki 00510, Finland

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Clubhouse has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: dataprotection@businessfinland.fi

Contact Us:

Email: clubhousehelsinki@gmail.com

Tel: 040 369 1084